The Right Accountant Accessibility Find the right accountant

Research

When are UK company accounts due?

Every company has to file accounts and a confirmation statement with Companies House each year. Here is when those deadlines fall across the UK, which months are busiest, and how that differs by sector.

Data: Companies House bulk company file, 1 October 2026. Rules checked on GOV.UK on 13 October 2026. Draft. Register data

The answer

A private company must file its accounts within 9 months of the end of its financial year.2 On 1 October 2026, 19.3% of trading UK companies had a year end in March (853,504 of 4,421,576), so the busiest deadline is in December. 579,306 companies had accounts due on 31 December 2026 that were not yet filed.1

The rules

Companies House filing deadlines
WhatDeadline
Accounts, private company9 months after the end of the financial year (the accounting reference date)2
First accounts, private company21 months after the company was set up, or 3 months after the accounting reference date if that is later2
Accounts, public company6 months after the end of the financial year2
Confirmation statementAt least once a year, up to 14 days after the 12-month review period ends. This applies to dormant companies too3

HMRC's deadlines are separate: Corporation Tax is due 9 months and 1 day after the end of the accounting period for Corporation Tax, and the Company Tax Return 12 months after it.5

Which months companies choose for their year end

Trading UK companies by financial year-end month, 1 October 2026
Year end inCompaniesShareAccounts due 9 months later, in (private company, after the first year)
March853,50419.3%December
December532,16712%September
September374,1948.5%June
April337,1187.6%January
June336,1527.6%March
July324,0257.3%April
August314,7657.1%May
May293,1186.6%February
January277,3586.3%October
October274,2856.2%July
February266,6816%November
November238,2095.4%August

March is the most common year end by a long way, followed by December. For a new company, the first year end is the last day of the month in which the first anniversary of its set-up falls, and it stays on that date each year2 unless the company changes it.4 We have not checked why each company chose its date.

Accounts and confirmation statements still to file, by month

Trading UK companies whose next filing was due in each month, not yet filed on 1 October 2026
Due inAccountsConfirmation statements
October 2026161,575297,026
November 2026180,875356,787
December 2026661,424312,798
January 2027230,510289,387
February 2027205,268361,725
March 2027249,566421,586
April 2027242,491403,060
May 2027247,077370,884
June 2027299,283343,141
July 2027252,894375,523
August 2027208,713340,258
September 2027415,121303,046
Already past due79,817236,681

These are filings not yet made on 1 October 2026. A company that files early gets a new due date a year later, so the near months look smaller than the year-end table suggests. The busiest single dates were:

  • 31 December 2026: 579,306 companies' accounts due
  • 30 September 2027: 366,393 companies' accounts due
  • 30 June 2027: 225,266 companies' accounts due
  • 31 March 2027: 203,149 companies' accounts due

Dormant companies are not in these tables. On 1 October 2026 there were 588,689 more active companies that were dormant, and they have to file too.3 "Already past due" means the due date was before 1 October 2026; a few may have filed shortly before the file was produced. How accountancy firms compare on their own filings.

Year ends by sector

Share of trading companies with a March or December year end, by sector, 1 October 2026
SectorCompaniesYear end in MarchYear end in DecemberMost common month
Wholesale and retail, motor repair593,89714.5%9.9%March
Property544,50019.6%12.2%March
Professional, scientific and technical538,48720.9%11.7%March
Construction468,48021.9%8.4%March
Information and communication392,48716.5%11.9%March
Administrative and support services313,01219.7%14%March
Hotels, restaurants and food232,58415.8%9.1%March
Health and social work198,32124.1%8.5%March
Finance and insurance192,76420.6%24.4%December
Other services189,12619.4%10.7%March
Manufacturing188,01318.5%15.4%March
Transport and storage122,71514.3%9.7%March
Arts, entertainment and recreation111,93320.8%11.3%March
Education96,11116.6%8.4%March
Residents' property management (and households as employers)81,67620.9%21.9%December
Agriculture, forestry and fishing38,82627.6%11.6%March

Sector comes from the first activity (SIC) code each company gave Companies House. Sectors with fewer than 30,000 trading companies are left out of the table.

What happens if accounts are late

Late filing penalties for accounts, private companies
How latePenalty
Up to 1 month£150
1 to 3 months£375
3 to 6 months£750
More than 6 months£1,500

The penalty is doubled if accounts are late 2 years in a row. 6 Penalties for public companies are higher.2 For a missing confirmation statement, a company can be fined up to £5,000 and may be struck off.3

Why this matters if you run a business

If your year end is 31 March, your accounts are due on 31 December. On 1 October 2026, 579,306 companies still had accounts to file by 31 December 2026. If you are changing accountant or need help for the first time, it may help to start well before your deadline. Our form can help you work out what support to look for.

How we counted

  • Who is included: companies with status "Active" in the Companies House bulk file that do not file dormant accounts and do not use the dormant company activity code: 4,577,368 companies. This is the same group as on our filing research page.
  • Year end: the accounting reference day and month in the file. 4,421,576 of the 4,577,368 companies have one recorded.
  • Due by month: the next accounts due date and the next confirmation statement due date in the file, for the 12 months from 1 October 2026.
  • No area split: the file holds each company's registered office, which is often its accountant's or an agent's address rather than where the business works, so we have not shown deadlines by area.

Sources

  1. Companies House, Free Company Data Product (bulk company file dated 1 October 2026): accounting reference date, next accounts due date, next confirmation statement due date, account category and SIC codes. download.companieshouse.gov.uk/en_output.html.
  2. Companies House, "Life of a company: Part 1 accounts", sections 1.2 and 5, updated 25 September 2026. gov.uk. Checked 13 October 2026.
  3. Companies House, "Confirmation statement guidance", updated 21 April 2026. gov.uk. Checked 13 October 2026.
  4. GOV.UK, "Change your company's year end". gov.uk. Checked 13 October 2026.
  5. GOV.UK, "Prepare annual accounts for a private limited company". gov.uk. Checked 13 October 2026.
  6. GOV.UK, "Annual accounts: penalties for late filing". gov.uk. Checked 13 October 2026.